Sunday, September 04, 2005

sadness

this hurricane has got me super sad..

everytime i turn on the damn tv there it is..and then another one of george bush's fools...condi rice!

read what she has been doing lately....

Yesterday, Rice went shopping at Ferragamo on Fifth Ave. According to the Web site www.Gawker.com, the 50-year-old bought "several thousand dollars' worth of shoes" at the pricey leather-goods boutique.

A fellow shopper shouted, "How dare you shop for shoes while thousands are dying and homeless!" - presumably referring to Louisiana and Mississippi.

The woman expressing her First Amendment rights was promptly removed from the store. A Ferragamo store manager confirmed to us that Rice did shop there yesterday, but refused to answer questions about whether the protester was removed, and whether by his own security or the Secret Service.



more bullshit!!!!

i've found the kayne west video...check it out...

its plenty of videos on that site...i looove that site..always have..and now you see how journalists feel..ive always loved geraldo...eventhough he is a fool...i still love him..he can cry on que...lol...but is he lying about anything? let those folks get out of there!! dont barcade them in! let them go!!!

it is killing me to watch it all unfold...but i cant take my eyes off the tv...i cant stop watching...thank god for saturday night and boring tv....nothing is on...

while we up north continue with our daily lives...just think about the people down south...they still have no food...no water...no nothing...

my father is down in jackson mississippi...its a ways from the gulfcoast but they are feeling effects...and although he has electricity...my grandparents and sister still dont....he and my uncle set up a generator at my grandparents home...but think...you need gas to keep it running..the lines are long...and when you get up to the front...the sign reads..
"NO GAS!"....is this really happening...IN AMERICA??!!!

its scary...im afraid..im afraid for my people...im afraid for people in mississippi, louisiana, florida, alabama...where is the help? when will they get it...

then just think...all those little towns in mississippi...where this disaster hit...but the town is sooo small that the relief is passing right by them...

read this....what do small town residents do? when all the help is going to places like biloxi??...man its wild...have we forgotten about them? damn...what is really going on here???!!!


then read this...


Newt Blasts Bush

"I think it puts into question all of the Homeland Security and Northern Command planning for the last four years, because if we can't respond faster than this to an event we saw coming across the Gulf for days, then why do we think we're prepared to respond to a nuclear or biological attack?" said former House Speaker Newt Gingrich....read on

Ezra Klein: He's neither able to effectively deploy government or call on his friends outside of it. He's just incompetent, as I said before, a small man in a big office. He speaks the language of small government conservatism because it gets him elected, pushes big government solutions because they prove easiest, but is so separated and uninterested in the whole enterprise that the result is a wreck of incoherence and unexpected outcomes....read on

Even La Shawn Barber isn't thrilled: "I’m ashamed of this country and its bumbling leadership today... Billions we spend, and all we have to show for it are four-day-old corpses on the side of the road, starving and injured people, and women and children being raped by animals who shouldn’t even be alive.


so now you tell me am i wrong for feeling the way i feel??...this is soo sad...and still to this day...there has been no help...no help to small cities...no help to fucking larges cities...

if this were another terrorist attack..what do you think would happen?? we gave all the power to our president...naw...he took all the power...because we were in a "war on terror!" and now look?? he has the power and is not doing a damn thing with it!

man this country...my country tis of thee....tis of who??

My country,' tis of thee, (tis of who? where is my government...so what if i didnt vote...i pay taxes...so what if im poor...i still pay taxes...so what if im on welfare...i still pay taxes...so what if i do nothing...IM STILL A HUMAN BEING!)

sweet land of liberty, of thee I sing; YEAH WE TALK ABOUT AMERICA AND HOW GREAT A COUNTRY IT IS...but is it any different than any place else?? no...i wouldnt want to live any place else...but would you think this would have ever happened here??

land where my fathers died, yeah....my fathers died here...and down in the south where hurricane katrina has flattened everything...they are still dying..not because of the disaster...but because our government is a joke...


folks sing this damn song?? why...i cant say ive ever been a political person...yeah i watch and read all the news i can..but im not political...i vote but i dont believe it helps...and to think...folks voted for bush...and everyone says...this fuck up is on the local level... this is state level..no this is on a human level...after a day when our national government saw that the state didnt have control...after they saw folks dying..they shouldve stepped in...folks are still not out of their houses...

just think...if this was you??...

we better start praying and praying today...my GOD!...help us all!

3 comments:

Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Nappy Hair said...

Well Cuz, I gotta say, I don't think I give a rats ass if Condi is buying shoes. . . no matter how much. I don't see too many people spending their last dimes on helping those people while it would be nice. That woman made her money, and her spot in the world and so if she wants to buy some shoes let her go ahead. The hurricane didn't stop the world. And while we are pinchin' for gas money over here, I ain't mad at her.

Nappy Hair said...

And I admit, all of this is kinda crazy but I truly wouldn't want to live any where else. Forget the middle east, possibly some place in europe but their governments aren't doing much better. Has anyone talked about norway or sweden? Maybe those places are great because they're never in the news.